eBusiness & eWork Home Page Bottom of Page

Cheshire Henbury

eBusiness & eWork

European Commission's IST Programme
eBusiness and eWork

The Key Action II Annual Conference

This page has been designed for downloading and printing, not on-line viewing - it may take a few seconds to download.

e2002 Programme

eBusiness and eWork 2002 Conference and Exhibition
Prague, Czech Republic, 16-18 October 2002

e2002
eBusiness & eWorkConference
Corinthia Towers Hotel, Prague, Czech Republic
16-18 October 2002

Programme (16/10/02)

Coffee breaks take place at 10.20 and 15.20 each day in the demonstration and display area. Luncheon will be served at 12.20 each day in the demonstration and display area.

 

Day one. Wednesday 16 October 2002

08.00 onwards. Registration

09.20 Welcome Address
Petr Krenek,The Director International Department, Czech Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports
 
09.30 Session 1: Plenary
Chairman: Rosalie Zobel, The European Commission

How eBusiness can make Europe more profitable
Sergio Giacoletto, Executive Vice President EMEA, Oracle
Security & privacy services-defending Europe's critical infrastructure from cyber attacks
Peter Herrmann, Vice President of Solutions Consulting Central EMEA, EDS

11.00 Session 2: Plenary
Chairman: Rosalie Zobel, The European Commission

Technology adding value to travel
Simon Breakwell, MD Europe and Vice President International, Expedia
Unleashing eLearning
Jeet Khaira, Chief Executive, Video Arts
The future of digital marketing
Geoff Sutton, Director, MSN.co.uk

14.00 Session 3A: Mobility 1
Chairman: Fabian Garcia Pastor, innovatica, Spain

What works with mobile internet - lessons from Japan
Rowan Carroll, M&A International, Belgium
B-MAN: Business Mobile Agent Network
Antonio Sanz Pulido, Schlumbergersema Sae, Spain
The Image project's eBusiness models for the transport & mobility sector
Angelos Bekiaris, Center for Research and Technology, Greece

14.00 Session 3B: Government & regional developments 1
Chairman: Roland Pleger, DLR, Germany

Providing eGovernment services at the European level
Konstantinos Tarabanis, University of Macedonia, Greece
Why and how provide on line services to support rapid growth SME's
Alberto Salvodelli, Associazione Impressa Politecnico, Italy
eGovernment and total change of ICT
Karl-Erik Andersson, Tietoenator Trigon Ab, Sweden
PANDORA: Pilot Action oN Digital economy Opportunities for Rural Areas
Lara Gadda, Politecnico de Milano, Italy

14.00 Session 3C: User friendly systems 1
Chairman: Jean Barda, Netimage, France

Performance evaluation of web information retrieval systems and its application to eBusiness
Fidel Cacheda, Universidad de A Coruna, Spain
Ubiquitous web applications
Luciano Baresi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Europe's market in Software-as-a-service: benefits and risks for SME customers
Philip Seltsikas, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
eBusiness needs usability
Nigel Bevan, Serco Usability Services, United Kingdom

 

14.00 Session 3D: Applications in the public services
Chairman: Lothar Schrader, Infineon Technologies, Germany

Applications of advanced IT-solutions in the Baltic port areas of NAS states
Leonid Novitski, Riga Technical University, Lithuania
Methodology for workplace design in hospitals
Uwe Kirchhoff, Atb-Institut for Applied Syst.Techn, Germany
e-MINDER: Electronic CoMmerce LeveragIng Network Developing European Regions
Pierre Le Louët, Schlumbergersema Sae, Spain
Goods and services acquisition system by electronic auction
Cornel Resteanu, ICI , Romania

14.00 Session 3E: Work, job creation and social inclusion - 1
Chairman: Peter Johnston, The European Commission
Teleworking and skills
Malcolm Brynin, University of Essex, United Kingdom
Managing socio-economic change in European Organisations
Gabriella Cattaneo, Databank Consulting, Italy
Playing with the past. Creating an analytic data base with best practices in ICT policy
Christian Van't Hof, Rand Europe, The Netherlands
Teleworking solutions for Bulgarian SME's - case studies
Roumen Nokolov, Sofia University , Bulgaria

14.00 Discussion Session 3F: ISEM - An Intelligent System for an Electronic MarketPlaces
Chairman: Farid Meinköhn, Cybercultus, Luxembourg

eBusiness readiness of SMEs -a regional study in Finnish Metal Industry Networks
Maria J. Viamonte, Politecnic Institute of Porto, Portugal
CEBOS: Transforming SME needs to successful EMarketplaces
Gregory Milopoulos, Pouliadis Associates Corp., Greece

14.00 Discussion Session 3G: Factors for success - 1
Chairman: Roberto Gagliardi, CPR, Italy

eCommerce after the dot com descent
Solveig Wikström, Stockholm University, Sweden
Determinants of eBusiness success in selected European countries
Stefan Lilischkis, Empirica Gmbh, Germany

14.00 Session 3H: Workshop on eEurope 2005 and SME support in FP6 - 1
Chairman: Rosalie Zobel, The European Commission
Moderator: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
SMEs and EC RTD Programmes
Paul Drath, Single Image, United Kingdom
eBusiness and small businesses
Peter Weiss, FZI Forschungszentrum, Germany
Best eEurope Practices
Louise Thomasen, Danish Technological Institute, Denmark
 
14.00 Tutorial Session - Presentation skills
Interactive workshop to improve confidence and professionalism
Barry Evans, On Target Enterprise Training, Czech Republic
 
16.00 Session 4A: Mobility - 2
Chairman: Geir Horn, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway

WHYLESS.COM: business models of mobile telecommunication systems
Matthias Pohler, Dresden University of Technology, Germany
Field service in a global marketplace
Philip Purslow, Cimmedia Ltd, United Kingdom
An advanced concept of assistance for mobile customers of POS
Ka Richter, Zgdv, Germany
Integrated networks featuring transparent discovery & seamless provision of services
Panos Philippopoulos, Ote Consulting, Greece

16.00 Session 4B: Construction industry - 1
Chairman: Pierre-Henri Cros, Cerfacs, France

ICT current developments in the Portuguese construction industry and future challenges
Antonio Amador, Inegi, Portugal
Bridging the European research on ICT in construction: the ICCI cluster project
Alain Zarli, Cstb, France
Performance-based eCatalogues for the building industry
Shailesh Jain, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
The e-CKMI: an ontology-enabled platform to support KM in construction
Celson Lima, CSTB, France

16.00 Session 4C: User friendly systems - 2
Chairman: Farid Meinköhn, Cybercultus, Luxembourg

An agent framework for dynamic agent retraining: agent academy
Asuman Dogac, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
WIAJES - Internet platform for incoming tourism
Silvia Renteria, Robotiker, Spain
Improving agent technology: an intelligent search for product information
Ulrich Thiel, Fraunhofer IPSI, Germany
A cartographic view to topicmaps
Erik Meissner, Zgdv, Germany

16.00 Session 4D: Industrial Applications - 1
Chairman: Paolo Garello, The European Commission

MyFashion.eu - Logistics and order management in textile and apparel supply networks
Philipp Schiegg, Aachen University of Technology, Germany
ComprasAuto portal: EDI, web and XML
Xavier Alcala, Cis, Spain
Cutting edge: customised clothing tool for digitalisation of the textile supply chain
Francesca Borga, AIP - Politecnico di Milano, Italy, Italy
The development and introduction of aircraft maintenance and continuous improvement
Marie Ward, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

16.00 Session 4E: Policy issues - 1
Chairman: Josef Novak, ICCC, Czech Republic

Virtual business incubator Itzohoe
Ulrich Hausner, IZET, Germany
Best practices in eCommerce: strategies, skills and processes
Éva Feuer, Computer and Automation Research Institute, Hungary
Capitalising on human knowledge in global networked Society
Jonathan Cave, Rand Europe, The Netherlands

16:00 Discussion Session 4F: Government and regional development
Chairman: Juan Angulo, META4, Spain

The new role of regions in the knowledge economy
Jérémy Millard, Danish Technological Institute, Denmark
Regional information society strategy
Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Portugal

16:00 Discussion Session 4G: Factors for success - 2
Chairman: Romeo Ilie, National Institute for R&D in Informatics, Romania

Winning business ideas - what is critical for eBusiness
Christian Carroll, General Electric Medical Systems, France
Integrated logistics: a critical factor for eBusiness success
Paulo Serra, Sgl Logistica S.R.L., Italy

16:00 Session 4H: Workshop on eEurope 2005 and SME support in FP6 - 2
Chairman: Jesus Villasante, The European Commission
Moderator: Paul Cunningham, IIMS, Ireland
ICT Regional initiatives in the South-East of Ireland
Michael O'Foghlu, WIT, Ireland
eCommerce business opportunity for SMEs in Central and Eastern Europe
Petr Kadlec, Economy.cz, Czech Republic

16:00 Tutorial Session - Presentation skills
Interactive workshop to improve confidence and professionalism
Barry Evans, On Target Enterprise Training, Czech Republic
 
17:30 Roadmapping Session: COMPANION: Collaborative commerce in expanding international networks
Chairman: Jens Eschenbaecher, Biba, Germany
 
 
17:30 ICT Skills for SMEs in eBusiness ecosystems
Chairman: Marina Manzoni, European Commission
 
 
17:30 Visions for the future of KM
Chairman: Agnes Bradier, European Commission
 
 
17:30 Cluster session: AFORO, Preliminary results of the ICT agri-food roadmap
Chairman: Jean Pierre Euzen, The European Commission

 

Day two. Thursday 17 October 2002

09.00 Session 5A: Mobility - 3
Chairman: John Beer, Canon Europe, UK

An open information transport platform for the information society
Heinz Luediger, Imst Gmbh, Germany
Taking charge of profile information conveyance
Mikael Nilsson, University of Karlstad, Sweden
Resource brokerage in future wired and wireless networks / WHYLESS.COM
Stefan Wolters, Lynx Ctr Gmbh, Germany

09.00 Session 5B: Construction industry - 2
Chairman: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Portugal

Virtual environments for the AEC sector
Terrence Fernando, University of Salford, United Kingdom
Distributed service management in dynamic virtual enterprises
Remi Vankeisbelck, Cstb, France
Satellite-based remote multi-project reporting and controlling for construction
Klaus-Dieter Thoben, University of Bremen, Germany
The impact of contractual support for ICTs on working practices
Christopher Carter, Loughborough University, United Kingdom

09.00 Session 5C: SME issues - 1
Chairman: Jean Barda, Netimage, France

e-RP.TEX/Internet oriented distributed ERP for managing textile company
Paolo Franceschini, Sineura Spa, Italy
EMIRES: economic growth and sustainable mobility supported by IST
Antonio Marques, Etra I+D, Spain
Strategies to select B2B portals - The Portuguese Context
Rui Patricio, Escola de Gestao de Porto, Portugal
Set up and management of SME business networks
Peter Weiss, Fzi Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany

09.00 Session 5D: Industrial applications - 2
Chairman: José Ribeiro Mendes, Instituto Politecnico de Tomar, Portugal

LINK3D: secure linking of organisations involved in distributed drug discovery
Carlos Diaz, Fundacion Imim, Spain
A B2B initiative of SMEs in tools, construction and industrial hardware
Menedez Boemo, Universidad Autonoma De Madrid, Spain
e-Mercatura - evolving and innovative prototype for a Portuguese wine business portal
Henriqueta Novoa, Feup, Portugal

09.00 Session 5E: Knowledge management - 1
Chairman: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Evaluation of high impact solutions based on KM life cycle models
Kostas Petropoulos, 01 Pliroforiki, Greece
NIMCube - New-Use and innovation measurement and management
Fiona Lettice, Cranfield University, United Kingdom
Communication skills in the knowledge supply chain
Kim Davis, Sintef, Norway
A conceptual model for capturing the intra & inter-organisational knowledge
Abhishek Gupta, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
 
09.00 Discussion Session 5F: Managing the business better
Chairman: Farid Meinköhn, Cybercultus, Luxembourg

Knowledge in networked organisations: finding and not searching!
Khaled Azzam, Comnetmedia Ag, Germany
Supporting strategic alliances the SMART way
Steffen Conn, Groupe Esc Rennes, France
 
09.00 Discussion Session 5G: Environmental changes
Chairman: Marián Krvsko, Synergy - VCG, Slovakia

A broker platform and business model for ENV-e-City
Gertraud Peinel, Faw, Germany
Transforming the workplace
Paul Wheeler, Degw Plc, United Kingdom

09.00 Session 5H: Workshop by the project IDEALIST
Chairman: Roland Pleger, DLR, Germany
Transition from framework V to framework VI through Ideal-ist
Silvana Muscella, Consorzio Pisa Richerche, Italy
Panel contributions from: Tadeusz Grabowiecki , The Silesian University of Technology, Poland; Cristina Garrido, CDTI, Spain; Thomas Zergoi, BIT, Austria and Myer Morran, ISERD, Israel. Brokerage event introduced by Cristine Montagut, CFCE France
 
09.00 Tutorial Session - Presentation skills
Interactive workshop to improve confidence and professionalism
Barry Evans, On Target Enterprise Training, Czech Republic

11.00 Session 6A: Media and entertainment
Chairman: David Mitzman, InfoCamere, Italy

Smartcast: Smart broadband media production and delivery platform
Wilfried Runde, Deutsche Welle, Germany
CHERI - Acquisition management and delivery of rich media for art and culture
Paolo Alongi, Space Spa, Italy
Interactive digital TV services - viewers' perceptions
Konstantina, Vassilopoulou, Athens University of Economics & Business,Greece
 
11.00 Session 6B: Platforms - 1
Chairman: Fabian Garcia Pastor, innovatica, Spain

Innovative ICT platform for supporting virtual enterprises : a show case
Giordana Bonini, Democenter, Italy
An internet-based platform to support a smart organisation for small services
Paola Monari, SATA, Italy
Web-based tools for constitution and operation of enterprise constellations
Brunno Bucci, Coveme, Italy
Customer relationship management for SMEs
Hubert Baumeister, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat, Germany

11.00 Session 6C: SME issues - 2
Chairman: John Beer, Canon Europe, UK

SMART-fm : to get ready industrial SMEs in the emerging digital economy
Ricardo Jardim-Goncalves, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Promoting SME eBusiness through business support networks
Frank Wilson, Interaction Design Ltd, United Kingdom
eChamber: common technology infrastructure for European Chambers of Commerce
George Koutalieris, Systema Informatics Sa, Greece
SMARTISAN - The eBusiness solution for SMEs
Manuel Oliveira, Omegamedia, Portugal

11.00 Session 6D: Manufacturing
Chairman: Pierre-Henri Cros, Cerfacs, France

Participation: a key for intelligent manufacturing
Peter Vink, TNO work and employment, The Netherlands
Lifecycle-oriented design of agile manufacturing systems
Mujin Kang, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
GNOSIS virtual factory - an account and outlook
Kai Lorentz, University of Magdeburg, Germany
Handling the shop-floor through ERP systems - a functional integration model
Uwe Hess, IMS, Germany
 
11.00 Session 6E: Knowledge management - 2
Chairman: Juan Angulo, META4, Spain

Organisational knowledge management in manufacturing enterprises
Ulli Fischer, Daimler Chrysler, Germany
Product knowledge management support system dynamic extended SMEs
Ljubisa Urosevic, Atb-Institut for Applied Syst.Techn, Germany
Planning and scheduling - for improving flexibility in eCommerce and electronic work
Susanne Biundo, University of Ulm, Germany
 
11.00 Discussion session 6F: Policy issues - 2
Chairman: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Ltd, Ireland

The Information Society and the Environment a case study concerning eWorking
Ildiko Tulbure,Technical University of Clausthal, Germany
The myth of self-regulation
Katia Bodard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
 
11.00 Discussion session 6G: Mobility - 4
Chairman: Romeo Ilie, National Institute for R&D in Informatics, Romania

Sponsored access and the effect on 2.5/3G uptake - the free-G trials
Charles Pangrazi, Schlumbergersema, The Netherlands
A Framework for mobile location and time dependent information systems
Rüdiger Gartmann, Fraunhofer ISST, Germany
 
11.00 Workshop Session 6H: ISTs and human aspects of sustainability
Chairman: Jonathon Cave, RAND, The Netherlands

ICT impact on skills and creativity -Transformatory catalyst or dependent variable?
Evert Keep, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Cultural diversity as human capital
Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
Enhancing human capital: analysis using an integrated model
Barry Hughes, RAND Europe and the University of Denver, USA
 
11.00 Tutorial Session - Presentation skills
Interactive workshop to improve confidence and professionalism
Barry Evans, On Target Enterprise Training, Czech Republic

14.00 Session 7A: Virtual enterprise - 1
Chairman: Roland Pleger, DLR, Germany

An integrated model for developing eBusiness
Jijiang Yang, National University of Ireland, Ireland
Network business model configuration new roles for dynamic network arrangements
Kai Riemer, University of Muenster, Germany
EASYCRAFT: A web-based collaborative platform for the crafts sector
Anna Assimakopoulos, Engatia Epirus Foundation, Greece
Virtual organisations enabling net-based engineering
Marciej Witczyƒski, Silesian University of Technology, Poland

14.00 Session 7B: Platforms - 2
Chairman: Sylvia Ilieva, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria

An ICT platform supporting co-operative bidding
Paolo Onesti, Democenter, Italy
K-FLOW: knowledge management in the extended manufacturing enterprise
Eva Coscia, Txt E-Solutions Spa, Italy
Multicompany platform for the accomplishment of commercial transactions in internet
Marta Gonzalez, Robotiker, Spain
An integrated approach to advanced user experience on mobile devices
Lars Mehrmann, Siemens Ag, Germany

14.00 Session 7C: Extended services and products - 1
Chairman: Éva Feuer, Computer and Automation Research Institute, Hungary

ESTIA - Efficient Electronic Services for Tourists in Action
Jose Antonio Estevez, Schlumbergersema Sae, Spain
Extended products: results of the first road-mapping study
Jens Eschenbacher, Biba, Germany
Context aware services in exhibition environment -The mEXPRESS approach
Diomidis Spinellis, Athens University of Economy and Business, Greece
Destination management through reservation systems - technology and challenges
Pietro Beritelli, Itf-Htw, Switzerland

14.00 Session 7D: Industrial applications - 3
Chairman: Romeo Ilie, National Institute for R&D in Informatics, Romania

eBusiness for intermodal transport
Torsten Dellmann, Aachen University of Technology, Germany
Computer supported collaboration establishment in multicultural environments
Oliver Klaar, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
eBusiness and eWork to improve the quality of service in pre-accession posts
Anna Badziak, The Polish Post, Poland
Web portal for professional financial services
Boyan Bontchev, Skala Soft Ltd, Bulgaria

14.00 Session 7E: Knowledge management - 3
Chairman: Marián Krvko, Synergy - VCG, Slovakia

Networked business organisations: an actionable research framework
Angeliki Poulymenakou, Athens University of economy and business, Greece
Experiencing the challenge of driving a community of practice - a case study
Bernd Bredehorst, BIBA, Germany
Know-how capture for process customisations in the project industry
Thomas Rose, FAW, Germany
Knowledge management and incentive systems: towards a 'Hau-Ba' model?
Ahmed Bounfour, RCS Conseil, France

14.00 Session 7F: GLOBEMAN workshop - Networking in one-of-a-kind manufacturing
Chairman: Yoichi Kamio, Toyo Engineering, Japan

Assessment of IMS-research project success and partner benefits
Kim Jansson, VTT Industrial Systems, Finland
Using scenarios for dissemination - experiences from the IMS GLOBEMEN project
Martin Ollus, VTT Industrial Systems, Finland
Layered architecture for inter-enterprise collaboration
Abdul Samad Kazi, Vtt Building And Transport, Finland

14.00 Discussion Session 7G: Media and entertainment - 2
Chairman: David Mitzman, InfoCamere, Italy
Re-visiting the dot.com fallout in search of lessons learned and values created
Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
On-line newspapers in search for profitable services
Carina Ihlström, Halmstad University, Sweden

14.00 Session 7H: Workshop on the project JANUS
Chairman: Maarten Botterman, Rand Europe, The Netherlands
eWork in a global economy
Ursula Huws, Analytica Social & Economic Research, United Kingdom
Call centre Employment in Europe: Some interim results from the Tosca project
Imogen Bertin, Cork Teleworking, Ireland
eLancing - The future of work?
Karsten Gareis, Empirica, Germany
The impact of eWork on families and the social consequences
Lars Bisgaard Schmidt, Danish Technological Institute, Denmark
 
16.00 Session 8A: Virtual enterprises - 2
Chairman: Tadeusz Grabowiecki, Silesian Technical University, Poland

Virtual team user environments - A key application in telecommunication
Ken Chang, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Virtual organization models - state of the art in Europe
Vasyl Horodyskiy, Cetim Gmbh, Germany
OPUS- optimal pubic procurement in the healthcare marketplace
Christos Ilioudis, Pc Systems Sa, Greece
Computer based human readiness assessment tool for virtual organisatios
Melis Sakiroglu, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

16.00 Session 8B: New ways of working and managing - 1
Chairman: Josef Novak, ICCC, Czech Republic
SMEs and eCommerce - Forget what you think you know!
Nicholas Heard, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
eBusiness models: a proposed framework
Athanasia Pouloudi, Athens University of Econonomy & Business, Greece
Opening new channels of communication. ePower - networking the regional economy
Anne Waywell, CSC Computer Sciences, United Kingdom

16.00 Session 8C: Extended services and products - 2
Chairman: Éva Feuer, Computer and Automation Research Institute, Hungary

AESOP: a new architectural approach to change management
Giampaolo Montaletti, Unioncamere Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Combining context-awareness and personalisation on mobile terminals
Howard Williams, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
Measuring added value in electronic newspaper publishing
Karl Wesslau, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Creating a virtual factory for information across the supply chain
Maria Smyth, National University of Ireland, Ireland
 
16.00 Session 8D: Law, security, trust, and confidence
Chairman: José Ribeiro Mendes, Instituto Politecnico de Tomar, Portugal

TAME: A threat assessment method for the METEORE systems
Stilianos Vidalis, University of Glamorgan, United Kingdom
Digital identity
Katri Valkokari, VTT Industrial Systems, Finland
DIGISEC: some best practice tips on the implementation of digital signature
Alfredo Esposito, Infocamere, Italy

 

16.00 Session 8E: Customer applications
Chairman: Sylvia Ilieva, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria

The key to success: dynamic product information, catalogue management & publishing
Axel Hahn, Myview Technologies, Germany
Who is today's eCustomer? A description of his behavioural model
Spiros Sirmakessis, Research Acad. Computer Tech . Inst, Greece
Combinations of Internet delivery and physicality in retail banking
Michelle Pahlman, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Intelligent tagging and mobile commerce applications for automated home replenishment
Lyda Koukara, Pouliadis Associates Corp., Greece

16.00 Session 8F: GLOBEMAN workshop: networking in one-of-a-kind manufacturing
Chairman: Yoichi Kamio, Toyo Engineering, Japan

The information roadmap of a virtual enterprise
Ingo Hartel, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Inter-enterprise eCollaboration in sales and service of one-of-a-kind products
Iris Karnoven, VTT Industrial Systems, Finland

 
16.00 Discussion Session 8G: Knowledge management - 4
Chairman: Marián Krsko, Synergy - VCG, Slovakia

Fostering innovative ideas through the extended enterprise and speeding them to market
Mikel Sorli, LABEIN, Spain
Towards personalised, socially aware and active knowledge management systems
Thierry Nabeth, Insead, France
 
17.30 Session 8H: eBusiness: barriers and opportunities for SMEs in NAS
Chairman: Irina Záliascaronová, BMI Association
Barriers and opportunities in NAS
Jean-Pierre Euzen, The European Commission
Czech SMEs go digital
Irina Záliascaronová, BMI Association, Czech Republic
I
dentification of co-operation opportunities between EU and NAS
Athanase Contargyris, Dialogos, Greece
Panel discussion: eMarketplaces in Enlargement countries as a market opportunity
Moderator: Ivan Novotný, IDG, Czech Republic
Panel: Petr Kadlec, Allytrade e-marketplace, Czech Republic
Thanos Contargyris, Dialogos, Greece
Marian Krascaronoko, Synergy, Slovakia
 
17.30 Cluster Session: EXPIDE-BRIDGES-TRANSACT
Chairman: Klaus-Dieter Thoben, Biba, Germany
Extended products and eBusiness: Research challenges ahead
 
 
17.30 Cluster Session: Knowledge management
Chairman: Dominic Kelleher, PriceWaterhouseCoopers
 
 
17.30 Cluster Session: Virtual reality in future workplaces
Chairman: Terrence Fernando, University of Salford
 
17.30 Cluster Session: Roadmaps for smart organisations - current & future challenges
Chairman: Juan Prieto, European Commission
 
 
17.30 Cluster Session: TERRA 2002
Chairman: Martin Botterman, Rand Corporation
 

Day three. Friday 18 October 2002

09.00 Session 9A: Networked organisations - 1
Chairman: Geir Horn, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway

Design and management of flexible value networks
Dietmar Boenke, Fh Reutlingen, Germany
eBusiness readiness of SMEs - results of a regional study in the Finnish metal industry
Liro Salkari, VTT Industrial Systems, Finland
Framework for B2B eCollaboration processes in buy-side business portals
Henning Hinderer, Fraunhofer IAO, Germany
SME Networks: Broadening their reach and success
Colin Gray, Open University Business School, United Kingdom

09.00 Session 9B: New ways of working and managing - 2
Chairman: Jürgen Bürstenbinder, T-Systems /Berkom, Germany

Immaterialisation - the new reality
Stephen Simmons, Addico Cornix Ltd, United Kingdom
Sustainable eWorking : the time dimension
Peter James, SustainIT, United Kingdom
A new approach towards measuring spread and outcomes of telework
Tobias Husing, Empirica Gmbh, Germany
The Apnee information service platform for eEnvironment
Martin Sedlmayr, Faw, Germany

09.00 Session 9C: Supply chain - 1
Chairman: Roberto Gagliardi, CPR, Italy

A research agenda for collaborative commerce
Arian Zwegers, Baan Development, The Netherlands
A methodology for the identification of performance indicators for production networks
Andreas Sennheiser, ETH-Zentrum, Switzerland
A methodology for co-operative rough planning in dynamic SME networks
Rainer Aits, Fraunhofer IAO, Germany
Postal business meets eBusiness: new technologies on supply chain management
Damir Trninic, Post Serbia, Yugoslavia
 
09.00 Session 9D: Learning and linguistic support
Chairman: Tadeusz Grabowiecki, Silesian Technical University, Poland

Collaborative eTraining in an intelligent virtual reality environment
Eckhard Ammann, Reutlingen University, Germany
Remote laboratory experimentation network and experiment service provider
Tor Ivar Eikaas, Cyberlab Org As , Norway
Developing eLearning services for ICT skills in South-Eastern European countries
Antonis Ramfos, Intrasoft International, Greece
Value created - value lost in distance learning; a comparative study
Johan Matic, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
 
09.00 Session 9E: Management tools - 1
Chairman: Lothar Schrader, Infineon Technologies, Germany

An approach to analysing and developing ERP utilisation - A method and a case study
Tiina Valjakka, VTT Industrial Systems, Finland
Brokerage of wireless systems' resources in a composite radio context
Nikolaos Koutsouris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Change management and fast growth: a case study of four IT companies
Tiina Valjakka, Vtt Industrial Systems, Finland
 
09.00 Discussion Session 9G: Work, job creation and social inclusion - 2
Chairman: Josef Novak, ICCC, Czech Republic

Information society and changes in the work: Comparison of work profile changes
Ira Ahokas, Turku School of Economics & Business, Finland
Empowering insurance workers and customers through tele-working and tele-services
Athanassios Vavatsikos, Pouliadis Associates Corp., Greece
 
09.00 Fringe Workshop Session 9F: UEML dissemination workshop - Unified Enterprise Modelling Language
Chairman: Professor Guy Doumeingts, Graisoft, France
With contributions from Martin Zelm, CIMOSA Association, Germany; Roland Jochem, IPK Fraunhoffer Berlin, Germany; Giuseppe Berio, University of Torino, Italy; Frank Lillehagen, Computas, Norway.
 
11.00 Session 10A: Networked organisations - 2
Chairman: Éva Feuer, Computer and Automation Research Institute, Hungary
Virtual advisory services as pleasant reality?!
Marian Krsko, Synergy-Vcg, Slovakia
Innovation and coordination in collaborative support service networks
Gerhard Gudergan, Aachen University of Technology, Germany
A Software architecture for co-operative planning in dynamic SME networks
Michael Ryba, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
11.00 Session 10B: XML
Chairman: Geir Horn, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway

Generic machine representation in the PABADiS community
Steffan Deter, University of Marburg, Germany
Dynamic and secure date acquisition from legacy databases using XML and Java
Michael Vlachos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Cross-media content production and delivery: The CONTESSA project
Maria Tsakali, Intracom, Greece
Intranet applications of FactManagerTM - content enhancement at work
Paul Cunningham, IIMC Ltd, Ireland
 
11.00 Session 10C: Supply chain - 2
Chairman: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Portugal

Decision support methodology for performance in production networks
Martin Weidemann, Aachen University of Technology, Germany
MODA-ML a vertical framework for the textile clothing sector
Fabio Vitali, University of Bologna, Italy
Building enterprise-wide information supply chains based on the fractal concept
Adamantios Koumpis, Altec Sa, Greece
The MEMLIP: an web-based negotiation platform for the supply chain management
Matteo Villa, Txt eSolutions Spa, Italy
 
11.00 Session 10D: Standards
Chairman: Sylvia Ilieva, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria

A comparison of quality of service techniques in middleware
Kurt Geihs, Technical University Berlin, Germany
ECOS : low-cost eBusiness interoperability for SMEs
Miguel Borras, Antara Information Technology , Spain
Smoothing inter-organisational processes with OpenXchange
Erwin Folmer, TNO FEL Ebusiness, The Netherlands
Cogents: cognitive middleware agents to support eCAPE
Zahia Guessoum, Université de Paris, France
 
11.00 Session 10E: Management tools - 2
Chairman: Tadeusz Grabowiecki, Silesian Technical University, Poland

SaFES: an application of web technology in risk management
Janet Wademan, Van Helsing Ltd, United Kingdom
WINK: Web system for intelligent and collaborative project knowledge management
Richard Stevens, Gruppo Formula Spa, Italy
Peer-to-peer innovations for eBusiness and eWork: emerging software services
Micheal O'Foghlu, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
 
11.00 Fringe Workshop Session 10F: UEML dissemination workshop - Unified Enterprise Modelling Language
Chairman: Professor Guy Doumeingts, Graisoft, France
With contributions from Martin Zelm, CIMOSA Association, Germany; Roland Jochem, IPK Fraunhoffer Berlin, Germany; Giuseppe Berio, University of Torino, Italy; Frank Lillehagen, Computas, Norway.
 
 
11.00 Session 10G: Payment systems
Chairman: Jürgen Bürstenbinder, T-Systems /Berkom, Germany

The eTampere programme - enabling digital identity with a smartcard
Jukka Salmikuukka, VTT Industrial Systems, Finland
METEORE - an approach to unified payment for e/mCommerce
Jacky Monteil, Ntsys, France
 
11.00 Session 10H: Workshop on networking and education in IMS
Chairman: Paolo Garello, The European Commission
IMS NoE: a network of excellence on Intelligent Manufacturing Systems
Marco Taisch, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Example of an eLearning solution for an international curriculum in manufacturing strategy
Asbjorn Rolstadas, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Survey of manufacturing curricula from around the world
Lavinia Precup, CIMRU, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
The creation of a competency-based, anytime - any place education system
Dan Shunk, Arizona State University, United States
 
 
13.20 Session 11: Closing plenary
Chairman: Rosalie Zobel, The European Commission

Building Communities in the era of information economy
Vlastimil Vesely, Co-founder & Content Director First Tuesday CZ, The Czech Republic
Internet-refusers - a risk to the digital economy?
Thomas Schauer, Faw, Germany
Work and business in the eEconomy - Technology and Policy Issues
Rosalie Zobel, Director, The European Commission
 
14.30 Special Plenary Session 12: eBusiness and eWork in Framework Programme Six
Chairman: Rosalie Zobel, The European Commission
 
15.30 Workshop: EC-US Co-operation on socio economic research
Chairman: David Guedj, the European Commission
 
15.30 Cluster session: Overcoming barriers specific to non-EU Countries
Chairman: Jean-Pierre Euzen, the European Commission
 
15.30 Cluster session: eCommerce, eFulfilment and logistics, future challenges
Chairman: Costas Paleologos, The European Commission
 
 
15.30 IMS Internal Meeting
Chairman: Paolo Garello, The European Commission
eBusiness & eWork Home Page Top of Page

Copyright © 2002, Cheshire Henbury, Created by Paul T. Kidd, Revised October 2002
http://www.CheshireHenbury.com
Main Home Page | About | Overview | Index | Contact | Feedback | Terms & Conditions